Employment Law Report
[…] Here are answers to some frequently asked questions about employees and vaccination:
Can an employer ask a candidate whether they are vaccinated? Yes, but only if it is necessary for the job and would be considered a job-related requirement.
Can an employer require employees to take the COVID-19 vaccine if they qualify? Since all COVID-19 vaccines currently available are in emergency use authorization status, this is an open question. 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3 requires the secretary of Health and Human Services to “ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed … of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product.” Some have argued that this statute prohibits employers and others from requiring vaccination with a COVID-19 vaccine distributed under an Emergency Use Authorization, but others have argued that the statute does not concern employers.